|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Jul 1, 2021 9:35:25 GMT
Go on, list em....
YOU KNOW YOU CAN DO IT
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Jul 1, 2021 10:26:07 GMT
dead of night (1945) kind hearts and coronets the wicker man (1973) melody (SWALK) the innocents the night of the demon o lucky man performance get carter long good friday matter of life and death blood on satan’s claw kill list quadrophenia the amazing mr blunden the small world of sammy lee the old dark house bedazzled the rebel private lives of sherlock holmes rear window vertigo tales from the crypt (1972) from beyond the grave the vault of horror asylum dr terror’s house of horrors goodfellas munchausen (1943) three cases of murder the third man downfall beyond the valley of the dolls the house that dripped blood the ghost train smashing time blow up danger diabolik spirits of the dead monster club the time machine bedknobs and broomsticks the seventh seal modesty blaise night on earth a clockwork orange midnight cowboy la cabina the invisible man mystery train
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2021 10:30:13 GMT
Sadly I'm not the film buff I used to be, so I will probably rely heavily on lists I've submitted previously. It'll take me a few days to get it together.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2021 10:31:41 GMT
Lots to like in Adam's list by the way!
|
|
|
Post by Crunchy Col on Jul 1, 2021 10:34:18 GMT
Cutting and pasting from four years ago, it needs editing and I might do that later:
1. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957) - 12 2. Kes (Ken Loach, 1969) - 10 3. The Producers (Mel Brooks, 1968) - 10 4. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) - 10 5. Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson, 1987) - 10 6. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980) - 10 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) - 8 8. Hoří, má panenko [The Firemen’s Ball] (Miloš Forman, 1967) - 8 9. Charlie Bubbles (Albert Finney, 1967) - 8 10. Husbands (John Cassavetes, 1970) - 8 11. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Miloš Forman, 1975) - 8 12. Glengarry Glen Ross (James Foley, 1992) - 8 13. About Schmidt (Alexander Payne, 2002) - 8 14. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1957) - 8 15. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) - 6 16. Blockheads (John G. Blystone, 1938) - 6 17. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) - 6 LOWER 18. A Night At The Opera (Sam Wood, 1935) - 6 19. Crimes and Misdemeanours (Woody Allen, 1989) - 6 20. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) - 6 21. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969) - 6 22. The Sunshine Boys (Herbert Ross, 1975) - 6 23. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson, 1970) - 4 24. The French Connection 25. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1998) - 4 26. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet, 1975) - 4 27. Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) - 4 28. Donnie Brasco (Mike Newell, 1997) - 4 29. National Lampoon’s Animal House (John Landis, 1978) – 4 30. Duck Soup (Leo Carey, 1933) - 4 31. Shoah 32. Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984) - 4 33. American Hustle (David O. Russell, 2013) - 2 34. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz, 1960) - 2 35. Satantango 36. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, 1993) - 2 37. 3 săptămâni și 2 zile [Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days] (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) - 2 38. Playtime 39. Stroszek (Werner Herzog, 1976) - 2 40. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder, 1959) - 2 41. California Split 42. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby, 1973) - 2 43. Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer, 2000) - 2 44. Borat (Larry Charles, 2006) - 2 45. Short Cuts (Robert Altman, 1993) - 2 46. Sedmikrásky [Daisies] (Věra Chytilová, 1966) - 2 47. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978) - 2 48. Angst Essen Seele Auf [Ali: Fear Eats The Soul] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974) – 2 49. Wild Strawberries 50. Florida Project
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Jul 1, 2021 10:40:10 GMT
Cutting and pasting from four years ago, it needs editing and I might do that later: 21. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969) - 6 huge oversight on mine. edited accordingly, and i've also added some jarmusch.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Jul 1, 2021 11:44:52 GMT
skope loves horror!
Good lad
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Jul 1, 2021 12:05:40 GMT
skope loves horror! Good lad yes, big fan. especially PORTMANTEAUS.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Jul 1, 2021 12:06:56 GMT
Sadly I'm not the film buff I used to be, so I will probably rely heavily on lists I've submitted previously. It'll take me a few days to get it together. My list has changed more than my albums list which is pretty much as it has been for years
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2021 12:17:14 GMT
Sadly I'm not the film buff I used to be, so I will probably rely heavily on lists I've submitted previously. It'll take me a few days to get it together. My list has changed more than my albums list which is pretty much as it has been for years Films rarely make that impact on me these days. I was a real film buff in my 30s and 40s though. Can't remember the last one I really liked, maybe "The Place Beyond the Pines"
|
|
|
Post by fearlessfreap on Jul 1, 2021 12:18:55 GMT
8 1/2 2001 Ace In the Hole Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes(Aguirre, The Wrath Of God) Le Armee Des Ombres (Army Of Darkness) The Bank dick Belle de Jour Blast Of Silence Bring Me the Head Of Alfredo Garcia Le Cercle Rouge (The Red Circle) Le Charme Discret De La Bourgeoisie ( The Discrete Charm Of the Bourgeoisie) Chinatown Citizen Kane Le Cochon Danseur (the Dancing Pig) The Conversation Cool Hand Luke Death By Hanging Dementia (Daughter Of Horror) Django Dr. Strangelove E Dio Disse a Caino (And God Said To Cain) The Face Of Another Freaks The Friends Of Eddie Coyle Greaser's Palace Indagine Su Un Cittadino Al Di Sopra Di Ogni Sospetto(Investigation Of a Citizen Above Suspician) La Jetee The Killing Of a Chinese Bookie Le Locataire (The Tenent) Mon Oncle (My Uncle) Night Of the Hunter Ninth Configuration Le Notti De Cabiria (Nights Of Cabiria) Orphee (Orpheus) Patterson-Gimlin Film Play-Time The Phone Book The Pornographers Rękopis Znaleziony w Saragossie (The Saragossa Manuscript) Le Le Samouraï Seconds Seven Samurai Simón del Desierto (Simon Of the Desert) Spalovač Mrtvol (The Cremator) Stalker Stroszek Teorema (Theorem) Texas Chainsaw Massacre The World's Greatest Sinner Yo! Jimbo!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2021 12:20:43 GMT
skope loves horror! Good lad yes, big fan. especially PORTMANTEAUS. No "Eye of the Devil" though. A GLARING omission.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2021 12:22:14 GMT
Love Fearless' list. Very similar tastes to me.
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Jul 1, 2021 12:25:39 GMT
yes, big fan. especially PORTMANTEAUS. No "Eye of the Devil" though. A GLARING omission. never seen it, G! thanks for the heads-up. do you still have ambitions to write a book about uk swinging 60s films?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2021 12:31:45 GMT
No "Eye of the Devil" though. A GLARING omission. never seen it, G! thanks for the heads-up. do you still have ambitions to write a book about uk swinging 60s films? Probably not now. I might look at 40s UK cinema, which is comparatively overlooked. You must see it - it has a really beguiling atmosphere and a dream cast - David Niven, David Hemmings, Sharon Tate..
|
|