|
Post by fonz on Jul 2, 2021 10:34:11 GMT
Unfuckingbelievable
No one has ‘Repo Man’ on their list.
WTF
I will rectify this oversight
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Jul 2, 2021 10:35:47 GMT
Unfuckingbelievable No one has ‘Repo Man’ on their list. WTF I will rectify this oversight Love it. Maybe I'll edit
|
|
|
Post by fonz on Jul 2, 2021 14:17:45 GMT
In no order:
Repo Man Godfather Godfather 2 The Omen Damien: Omen 2 Goodfellas Frankenstein Bride of Frankenstein Iron Man Iron Man 3 Avengers Assemble Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Endgame Guardians of the Galaxy Spider-Man The Punisher (1989) Bloodsport Dark Angel Donnie Brasco Heat Ronin Pulp Fiction Die Hard The Chase (1966) Being There Chinatown The Pink Panther Man on Wire Freddie Got Fingered Animal House American Psycho Casino Royale (2006) Last Tango in Paris Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid North by Northwest AngelHeart Get Carter The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1930’s) Carry on Screaming Taxi Driver Went the Day Well Jackie Brown Dr No On the Waterfront Gomorrah Choco und Piss 4 The Jerk The Last Boy Scout Terminator 2: Judgement Day Lift to the Scaffold
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Jul 2, 2021 14:19:52 GMT
been meaning to watch that for a while - have a Louis Malle box. Absolutely loved Zazie Dans Le Metro but I think all his films were very different.
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Jul 2, 2021 14:23:58 GMT
|
|
|
Post by fonz on Jul 2, 2021 14:41:46 GMT
been meaning to watch that for a while - have a Louis Malle box. Absolutely loved Zazie Dans Le Metro but I think all his films were very different. For the soundtrack, as much as anything else. A nice way to spend a couple of hours…
|
|
|
Post by fonz on Jul 2, 2021 14:43:39 GMT
My ex mother in law was apparently in it- one of the girls that got dipped. I couldn’t recognise her. For nostalgic reasons it’s my fave Carry On.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 2, 2021 16:18:21 GMT
been meaning to watch that for a while - have a Louis Malle box. Absolutely loved Zazie Dans Le Metro but I think all his films were very different. It's his best ( Lacombe Lucien is also excellent).
|
|
|
Post by DarknessFish on Jul 2, 2021 18:00:00 GMT
I can never cobble together more than 20 films, I always forget what films I've seen. I'll give it a go though in a couple of day's time. I can't remember which was the best Police Academy sequel without a bit of thought.
|
|
Sneelock
god
hey Daddy-O. I don't wanna go.
Posts: 8,509
|
Post by Sneelock on Jul 2, 2021 18:06:00 GMT
Unfuckingbelievable No one has ‘Repo Man’ on their list. "the more you drive - the less intelligent you are!"
|
|
|
Post by fonz on Jul 2, 2021 22:12:02 GMT
Unfuckingbelievable No one has ‘Repo Man’ on their list. "the more you drive - the less intelligent you are!"
“ ‘’someone been pissin’ on the floor again?”
|
|
rayge
Administrator
Invisible
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by rayge on Jul 2, 2021 22:14:30 GMT
Between 1955 and around 1980 (when I stopped going to the cinema) I must have seen upwards of 5,000. After that on just TV video and DVD another three or four thousand (though relatively few this century). Can't pick a meaningful 50, but would include Bringin Up Baby, Cries and Whispers, Hellzapoppin, a couple of Peckinpahs, another Bergman or two, some Capra, couple by woody Allen, couple by Peckinpah, Rear Window and a couple more Hitchcok, several silents, one or two by Eisenstein, Le Sang des Betes, Duck Soup, maybe A Night at the Opera, two or three Welles (including the obvious), some Bunual, at least half a dozen Laurel and Hardy shorts, a few Ealing comedies ,one or two by Roeg, some Kurosawa, several Tojo monster flicks, a few westerns, Singing in the Rain and other Gene Kelly psychedelia, some Busby Berkeley and I'm already running out of room even though I'm only up to the 1970s. Add in a couple of Coen Brothers and Airplane! too. And I'm sure there's lots more I would find worthy.
Definitely nothing by Kubrick or Godard (or any of the Nouvelle Vague, although I don't actually hate Truffaut): not keen on David Lean, Antonionionooni, Fellini or Pasolini, and no Horror Films (I get enough of that at home thank you very much).
|
|
|
Post by fonz on Jul 4, 2021 21:04:30 GMT
I made a couple or three omissions:
Something Wild Narc Mean Streets
I’d have to drop Last Boy Scout, Choco und Piss, and The Jerk.
Maybe add Lebowski
|
|
|
Post by DarknessFish on Jul 6, 2021 22:45:53 GMT
Miller's Crossing The Wickerman The Exorcist It's a Wonderful Life Shadow of a Doubt Thirst Sinister The Innocents Le Trou In Bruges The Shawshank Redemption Godfather pt 1 Cool Hand Luke The Hustler On the Waterfront Amer Rear Window Sympathy for Mr Vengeance The Cabinet of Dr Caligari Friday 13th Part 2 Scream Airplane! Yojimbo Black Christmas The Disappearance of Alice Creed Barton Fink A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Housebound Amores Perros Suzhou River Let the Right One In The Orphanage A Prophet
That's a start, anyway.
|
|
|
Post by DayoRemix on Jul 7, 2021 3:58:13 GMT
Seems like an impossible task...
|
|