Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2019 14:00:14 GMT
I see a lot of modern films that are good, but rarely am I blown away to the extent that they end up in my personal pantheon. As such, I think I might struggle to come up with even a five..but I'm sure you can do better. And if you can give a few lines on why you've picked them so much the better!
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Mar 28, 2019 14:11:25 GMT
I've seen quite a few films I've been impressed by over the last couple of years: The Florida Project, The Shape of Water, Boyhood, American Hustle, The Hurt Locker, The Death of Stalin - off the top of my head.
Most of those would make a personal top 100, I think.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2019 14:36:11 GMT
I do want to see The Shape of Water soon. I enjoyed American Hustle but it's not the kind of film I find that memorable. It doesn't really resonate much beyond providing a few hours of entertainment. Boyhood is meant to be a classic, but I've been avoiding it a bit...there's something about it that makes it sound like the indie answer to The Waltons.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Mar 28, 2019 15:00:22 GMT
😄
No, it's an extraordinary achievement. Linklater's dedication and ambition go beyond anything I've heard of in modern filmmaking. Both kids are great (especially the girl, whose performance really touched me), and Ethan Hawke is - as always - excellent. Gripping, but naturalistic acting.
It's a bit of a marathon but it's absolutely worth it.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Mar 28, 2019 15:06:20 GMT
I think cinema has been going through a very good spell recently. I'm not sure how many great ones there have been but I am behind in regards to foreign stuff so it's hard for me to judge.
I'll have a think
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Mar 28, 2019 15:19:36 GMT
😄 No, it's an extraordinary achievement. Linklater's dedication and ambition go beyond anything I've heard of in modern filmmaking. Both kids are great (especially the girl, whose performance really touched me), and Ethan Hawke is - as always - excellent. Gripping, but naturalistic acting. It's a bit of a marathon but it's absolutely worth it. It felt very real to me. Lots of moments you recognise you know. But then maybe it's a bit too realistic, like a documentary or a TV show rather than a movie. There's not a moment that packs a similar kind of cinematic punch to, say, the freeze frame at the end of 400 Blows. Maybe that's an unfair comparison but I'm not sure if G is looking for summat a bit more perhaps. I dunno. Watch the fucking movie, G and tell us what you think.
|
|
|
Post by DarknessFish on Mar 28, 2019 15:23:34 GMT
Someone post a list of good films, and I might know if I've seen 'em.
So far I'm on The Handmaiden and Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse, and I'm struggling.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Mar 28, 2019 15:29:17 GMT
But then maybe it's a bit too realistic, like a documentary or a TV show rather than a movie. There's not a moment that packs a similar kind of cinematic punch to, say, the freeze frame at the end of 400 Blows. Maybe that's an unfair comparison but I'm not sure if G is looking for summat a bit more perhaps. I dunno. Yeah - I did type 'might be a bit low-key for you, G' originally. Mostly it is very documentary-like, I suppose. But there are some great moments.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2019 16:21:31 GMT
I can come up with a five though, even though I haven't enjoyed this past decade in film as much as other decades. In classic reverse order. 5. Kill List ( Ben Wheatley 2011) I really enjoyed it's fly on the wall docu style and the way it combined that with a very British folk horror tradition. It captured a lot of the bland emptiness of modern Britain. 4. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold 2009) A powerful, humane study of a troubled teenager. Great performances. 3. The Wolf of Wall Street ( 2013 Martin Scorsese) Initially I had reservations about its excess, but that's the point. A film which pulls no punches and is often very funny. 2. Nostalgia for the light ( 2012 Patricio Guzman) I'll nick imdb's rather handy summary of what it's about - "A documentary about two different searches conducted in the Chilean Atacama Desert: one by astronomers looking for answers about the history of the cosmos, and one by women looking for the remains of loved ones killed by Pinochet's regime". It's an extraordinary meditation on loss, time and our search for meaning. Powerful and moving. 1. A Most Violent Year (2014 J.C. Chandor) I loved this gritty, low-key thriller which never relied on the usual genre staples. It's the kind of thing Cassavetes would be making if he was still alive. See it.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Mar 28, 2019 16:32:07 GMT
See The Florida Project if you liked Fish Tank then.
And how is Wolf of Wall Street NOT what you said about American Hustle?
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Mar 28, 2019 16:33:08 GMT
Oh, and American Honey is every bit as good as Fish Tank
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2019 16:34:30 GMT
See The Florida Project if you liked Fish Tank then. And how is Wolf of Wall Street NOT what you said about American Hustle? It goes out more on a limb, teetering on the edge of hysteria. I like the way it just wallows in the excess. AH seems more conventional.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2019 16:37:24 GMT
Oh, and American Honey is every bit as good as Fish TankBy the same director I see.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. FOLLARD on Mar 28, 2019 16:41:26 GMT
Yeah, she's very good. I saw it on Netflix a few weeks ago. It's another epic, unfortunately, but the central performance is excellent.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Mar 28, 2019 18:47:25 GMT
When I watched Wolf of Wall Street in the cinema the thing just Flew by! I think it's hugely entertaining and his best film since Casino.
|
|