|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Mar 28, 2019 18:51:56 GMT
Kill List is also the absolute shit as well. Wheatley hasn't matched it yet.
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Mar 28, 2019 19:02:48 GMT
another vote for 'kill list'. it disturbed me for some time after. 'a field in england' would also make my top 10.
not too good on remembering films and when they were made, but i loved 'midnight in paris'. complete escapism.
|
|
|
Post by driftin on Mar 28, 2019 19:41:19 GMT
1. Moonlight 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. Under the Skin 4. Mad Max: Fury Road 5. The Red Turtle
Honorable mentions:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse If Beale Street Could Talk Roma Burning Leave No Trace First Reformed You Were Never Really Here The Florida Project The Handmaiden The Wailing Notes on Blindness Room Sicario Carol The Witch Girlhood Citizenfour The Duke of Burgundy Song of the Sea Boyhood The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Hard to Be a God Her 12 Years a Slave Upstream Color Zero Dark Thirty The Act of Killing Berberian Sound Studio Holy Motors Weekend The Raid Drive We Need to Talk About Kevin The Turin Horse Senna A Separation The Illusionist Winter's Bone A Serious Man
(from 2009 - if this counts) A Prophet Enter the Void The White Ribbon Thirst Katalin Varga
I think when it comes to films this last decade (the 2010s) has been as extraordinary as the 60s and 70s. According to RYM I've only given the top 4 here 5/5 but the rest are 4.5s and there's far too many 4.0s which I also love but I can't be bothered to list them. They include films which have been mentioned here by others, like Kill List, Fish Tank, American Honey, Nostalgia for the Light, and The Hurt Locker.
I might do a big summary of why I love that top 5 if I have the energy in the future but I've also said that regarding other threads so we'll see.
|
|
|
Post by alejandro on Mar 28, 2019 20:22:38 GMT
Started this with the idea of making a top 20 and ended up with this top 40: 1. The Turin Horse2. The Great Beauty3. 12 Years a Slave4. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya5. Cold War6. The White Ribbon7. The Wind Rises8. Arrival9. A Prophet10. The Favourite11. Jackie12. Amour13. Citizenfour14. Dunkirk15. The Illusionist16. Tabu17. Interstellar18. Zero Dark Thirty19. Sicario20. Upstream Color21. Phantom Thread22. Zama23. A Separation24. The Look of Silence25. Shoplifters 26. Roma
27. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy28. Shame29. Holy Motors30. Taxi
31. Why Don't You Play in Hell?32. Mad Max: Fury Road33. Widows34. Caesar Must Die35. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse36. A Story of Children and Film37. Finisterrae38. The Salesman39. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence40. After the Storm
|
|
|
Post by Inspector Norse on Mar 29, 2019 21:13:54 GMT
A handful that popped into my head:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Shoplifters Holy Motors Dunkirk Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Blade Runner 2049 Mother!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2019 21:17:47 GMT
A handful that popped into my head: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy I wanted to like this because I've met the writer Pete a few times and he's a very nice guy, but it's one of the most tedious things I've seen. Utterly devoid of tension or drama. Only the scenes with Tom Hardy had any life to them.
|
|
|
Post by Inspector Norse on Mar 30, 2019 7:23:01 GMT
A handful that popped into my head: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy I wanted to like this because I've met the writer Pete a few times and he's a very nice guy, but it's one of the most tedious things I've seen. Utterly devoid of tension or drama. Only the scenes with Tom Hardy had any life to them. Each to their own I guess; I’ve heard others say the same. But I found it compelling, absorbing and fascinating.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Mar 30, 2019 11:11:59 GMT
5 you might enjoy, G:
Moonlight
Phantom Thread
A Prophet
Zama
Snowtown
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2019 11:31:13 GMT
Cheers. I have seen 'A Prophet'. I thought it was good, if not the classic some reviewers suggested. The whole 'rise from the ghettos' crime narrative felt rather familiar and some of the religious symbolism felt heavy handed. But strong performances and directed with a real energy. I'll look out for the others.
|
|
|
Post by Crunchy Col on Mar 30, 2019 12:11:06 GMT
I'm really keen to see Moonlight, Shoplifters, Widows and If Beale Street Could Talk
I agree that the last few years have seen some excellent films but there's been too many 'disturbing' themes. Like it's a reaction to the family fun shite poured out by Hollywood. Somebody trapped in a room and there's some unseen thing creeping up towards them, ready to kill them. Fuck off.
|
|
|
Post by Crunchy Col on Mar 30, 2019 12:13:25 GMT
Mind, Leave No Trace is one of the most boring films I've ever seen.
I loved The Shape Of Water because I thought it was very successful at creating a world, you really bought into the whole style, that 50s atompunk thing. Every detail. Just wonderful.
|
|
|
Post by jeffk on Mar 31, 2019 5:46:31 GMT
Only Lovers Left Alive Nightcrawler Killer Joe Blue Is the Warmest Color Snowtown
|
|
|
Post by driftin on Apr 2, 2019 9:15:45 GMT
That's one of the most disturbing films I've seen from the last decade if only for how candid and raw its violence is. It's almost like a fly-on-the-wall documentary at times.
|
|
|
Post by jeffk on Apr 2, 2019 21:12:52 GMT
That's one of the most disturbing films I've seen from the last decade if only for how candid and raw its violence is. It's almost like a fly-on-the-wall documentary at times. I doubt I'll ever watch it again. It reminded me of Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Apr 8, 2019 13:37:38 GMT
That's one of the most disturbing films I've seen from the last decade if only for how candid and raw its violence is. It's almost like a fly-on-the-wall documentary at times. I doubt I'll ever watch it again. It reminded me of Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer.
I used to watch double bills on a Sunday at the Cameo so I would go in and sit down having no idea what the movies were about but willing to take a chance due to the reduced ticket price. This is where I discovered Snowtown. Within about 5 minutes of the film starting there’s a young lad being photographed in the nude by a paedo who’s befriended his family. Ahhhh, it’s THAT kind of movie I thought. It’s not the kind of movie you’ll watch very often. Maybe once is just enough in fact. The horror is real life horror. There is a naturalism here that is really rather astonishing and it has that *yawn* “documentary style realism” but there are moments of visual beauty and sound that elevate it into something less verite and more cinematic.
The performances are stunning and the movies lower working class milieu(ooo!) is so suffocatingly grim and fully realised the fucking thing will haunt you.
|
|