|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Apr 8, 2019 14:06:26 GMT
Consulting my spreadsheet (yes, I know) I’m amazed at how many films I thought were released in the last 5 years are actually far, far older.
Anyway, some I enjoyed....
The Favourite Zama Shoplifters Bladerunner 2049 Phantom Thread I, Tonya Hell or High Water Moonlight Raw Rogue One Under the shadow Embrace of the Serpent Green Room Girlhood Boyhood Inherent Vice It Follows Love and Mercy
|
|
toomanyhatz
god
I've met him/her. He/she's great!!
Posts: 3,237
|
Post by toomanyhatz on Apr 10, 2019 23:28:37 GMT
Nobody's mentioned "Coco" yet. I think it's at least a contender for my number one.
Also loved "Boyhood."
After that I get stuck, but I feel like there's tons of movies I liked a lot. Just can't think of them now.
|
|
toomanyhatz
god
I've met him/her. He/she's great!!
Posts: 3,237
|
Post by toomanyhatz on Apr 10, 2019 23:34:31 GMT
OK, just looked at a list of movies from last year. "Roma" and "Isle of Dogs" were the ones I loved.
I liked "Green Book" and "BlackKKKlansman" a lot though both made some somewhat questionable production decisions, imo, to please a mass audience. And Spike will hopefully be happy to know I think his is the (slightly) better of the two.
|
|
|
Post by Crunchy Col on Nov 11, 2021 23:33:08 GMT
Maybe time for an UPDATE
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 12, 2021 1:05:09 GMT
I can come up with a five though, even though I haven't enjoyed this past decade in film as much as other decades. In classic reverse order. 5. Kill List ( Ben Wheatley 2011) I really enjoyed it's fly on the wall docu style and the way it combined that with a very British folk horror tradition. It captured a lot of the bland emptiness of modern Britain. 4. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold 2009) A powerful, humane study of a troubled teenager. Great performances. 3. The Wolf of Wall Street ( 2013 Martin Scorsese) Initially I had reservations about its excess, but that's the point. A film which pulls no punches and is often very funny. 2. Nostalgia for the light ( 2012 Patricio Guzman) I'll nick imdb's rather handy summary of what it's about - "A documentary about two different searches conducted in the Chilean Atacama Desert: one by astronomers looking for answers about the history of the cosmos, and one by women looking for the remains of loved ones killed by Pinochet's regime". It's an extraordinary meditation on loss, time and our search for meaning. Powerful and moving. 1. A Most Violent Year (2014 J.C. Chandor) I loved this gritty, low-key thriller which never relied on the usual genre staples. It's the kind of thing Cassavetes would be making if he was still alive. See it. In addition to the above a few more films I really enjoyed that I've seen subsequently: Margin Call (2011): Gripping film about the financial crisis. More subtle than the usual 'all bankers are venal and corrupt', it seemed to really get the corporate culture that produces such greed. 71 (2014)Jack O' Connell as a British soldier lost in sectarian Belfast. Really urgent, visceral filmmaking. You couldn't take your eyes off it for a minute. Only The Animals (2019) Superb French film which integrates its separate characters in a hyperlinear way with real flair. Ultimately it's a really powerful study of loneliness. Very original and memorable. The Place Beyond the Pines (2012): It didn't quite pull off its audacious narrative structure, but this is American filmmaking of scale and ambition and I loved the ride. Wildlife (2018) Paul Dano's debut film is about an ill matched couple played by Carey Mulligan and Jake Gyllenhaal coping with hardship in early 1960s Montana, and the effect on their teenage son ( a superb Ed Oxenbould). This might be too low key and story light for many, but I absolutely loved it.The film deals with its troubled characters with a real sensitivity and subtlety which really accumulates power. The film is directed with a painterly stillness, and with clear nods to Edward Hopper in its composition, which cleverly conveys the isolation of the main characters. I think Ray might really like this one ( it's still on iPlayer!). A beautiful movie and a quiet masterpiece for me. Can't wait to see what Dano does next.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 12, 2021 8:15:00 GMT
Only the animals is a must see.I liked a most violent year as well. It had a wonderful seventies vibe.
|
|
|
Post by bungo the mungo on Nov 12, 2021 10:54:22 GMT
kill list midnight in paris wild tales ghost stories the joker the witch a field in england
all spring to mind
|
|
|
Post by cousinlou on Nov 16, 2021 9:47:01 GMT
I had to look up a list and go from there:
Inception Wolf of Wallstreet Drive Jagten The Joker 127 hours Biutiful
There are plenty more............
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Nov 16, 2021 13:53:33 GMT
Drive is excellent. When I first watched it I wasn't that interested and the visuals aside I thought it was a bit dull but I ended up watching it again and really enjoying it. I liked its neon drenched minimalism and moments of brutal violence.
|
|
|
Post by Reactionary Rage on Nov 16, 2021 13:59:33 GMT
Consulting my spreadsheet (yes, I know) I’m amazed at how many films I thought were released in the last 5 years are actually far, far older. Anyway, some I enjoyed.... The Favourite Zama Shoplifters Bladerunner 2049 Phantom Thread I, Tonya Hell or High Water Moonlight Raw Rogue One Under the shadow Embrace of the Serpent Green Room Girlhood Boyhood Inherent Vice It Follows Love and Mercy An update... Nightcrawler Florida Project The Witch The Lighthouse Sicario A Dark Song
|
|
Sneelock
god
hey Daddy-O. I don't wanna go.
Posts: 8,506
|
Post by Sneelock on Nov 18, 2021 19:21:18 GMT
Five? one, two, three...GO!
Roma the Shape of Water I am not your Negro Parasite The Master
I thought of those first so maybe that means I like them the best. lists are hard.
|
|
|
Post by Crunchy Col on Nov 18, 2021 19:23:22 GMT
I loved The Shape Of Water to pieces. Really should see it again. Such a unique, imaginative film.
|
|
Sneelock
god
hey Daddy-O. I don't wanna go.
Posts: 8,506
|
Post by Sneelock on Nov 18, 2021 19:26:12 GMT
I'm sorry I didn't see it in the theater since one of the best scenes occurs in a theater. I love stuff like that.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 18, 2021 19:34:56 GMT
I loved The Shape Of Water to pieces. Really should see it again. Such a unique, imaginative film. Oh, god yeah. That was a fantastic movie. Good call Johnny.
|
|
Sneelock
god
hey Daddy-O. I don't wanna go.
Posts: 8,506
|
Post by Sneelock on Nov 18, 2021 19:51:08 GMT
I see that actor that played the heavy in other movies. I hate him on sight. After the movie I figure out why. he is absolutely detestable in "shape of water". what an actor!
|
|