Post by Reactionary Rage on Jul 1, 2021 12:34:16 GMT
Cutting and pasting from four years ago, it needs editing and I might do that later:
1. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957) - 12
2. Kes (Ken Loach, 1969) - 10
3. The Producers (Mel Brooks, 1968) - 10
4. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) - 10
5. Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson, 1987) - 10
6. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980) - 10
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) - 8
8. Hoří, má panenko [The Firemen’s Ball] (Miloš Forman, 1967) - 8
9. Charlie Bubbles (Albert Finney, 1967) - 8
10. Husbands (John Cassavetes, 1970) - 8
11. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Miloš Forman, 1975) - 8
12. Glengarry Glen Ross (James Foley, 1992) - 8
13. About Schmidt (Alexander Payne, 2002) - 8
14. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1957) - 8
15. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) - 6
16. Blockheads (John G. Blystone, 1938) - 6
17. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) - 6 LOWER
18. A Night At The Opera (Sam Wood, 1935) - 6
19. Crimes and Misdemeanours (Woody Allen, 1989) - 6
20. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) - 6
21. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969) - 6
22. The Sunshine Boys (Herbert Ross, 1975) - 6
23. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson, 1970) - 4
24. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1974) - 4
25. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1998) - 4
26. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet, 1975) - 4
27. Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) - 4
28. Donnie Brasco (Mike Newell, 1997) - 4
29. National Lampoon’s Animal House (John Landis, 1978) – 4
30. Duck Soup (Leo Carey, 1933) - 4
31. International House (Edward Sutherland, 1933) - 4
32. Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984) - 4
33. American Hustle (David O. Russell, 2013) - 2
34. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz, 1960) - 2
35. Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff, 2001) - 2
36. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, 1993) - 2
37. 3 săptămâni și 2 zile [Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days] (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) - 2
38. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008) - 2
39. Stroszek (Werner Herzog, 1976) - 2
40. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder, 1959) - 2
41. The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971) - 2 HIGHER
42. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby, 1973) - 2
43. Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer, 2000) - 2
44. Borat (Larry Charles, 2006) - 2
45. Short Cuts (Robert Altman, 1993) - 2
46. Sedmikrásky [Daisies] (Věra Chytilová, 1966) - 2
47. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978) - 2
48. Angst Essen Seele Auf [Ali: Fear Eats The Soul] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974) – 2
49. WILD STRAWBERRIES
50. Fargo (Joel and Ethan Coen, 1995) - 2
FLORIDA PROJECT SHOAH SATANTANGO
I liked the Florida Project a lot. One of the best new films I've seen in the last few years.
I also watched About Schmidt recently and it continues to grow and become more moving as the years go by because you recognise something universal in it. It's full of humanity and manages to be funny but but believably so. It's just on the right side of exaggerated. It's cutting but not judgemental of the characters....everybody is flawed but that's the way people are. Jack is phenomenal in it partly because he is playing against his type with this everyman nobody. Great film.